BioConnect Privacy Policy

June 19, 2019

Commitment to Privacy

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal information is important to BioConnect and to the way we conduct our business in compliance with laws on privacy and data protection in the countries in which we operate. We hope this Privacy Policy will help you understand what personal information is collected by BioConnect, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

Our Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics across our websites to track our visitors. Google Analytics captures data about our visitors including the source of the traffic, the duration of the visit, the type of device being used to view the website, the city and country in which the visitor is located, and how the visitor interacts with the website. Google Analytics uses cookies to obtain this data and by continuing to use our website, your consent to place these cookies will be assumed and cookies will be placed. The tracking information allows us to better understand our visitors and their engagement level with our content. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. We will not collect nor report on any personally identifying data from our visitors.

What Are Cookies? 

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.

What Additional Google Analytics Advertising Features Are Used On This website? 

We have also enabled Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. For more information on this feature, please visit the following link: https://goo.gl/35Mk84. Demographics and interests data provides information about the age and gender of our visitors, along with the interests they express through their online and purchasing activities. This data is collected through a third-party DoubleClick cookie. Analytics then collects any demographic and interests information available in the cookie. By using this feature we gain insight into the behaviour information relating to visitor age, gender and interests on an anonymous and aggregate level. This will help us understand browsing behaviour so that we can provide users with a better experience while visiting our sites. We do not use these features to serve ads to our visitors.

How Do I Opt Out Of Google Analytics Tracking?

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. Website users who don’t want their data collected with Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt out of Analytics for the web, please visit Google Analytics’ opt out page (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser. This add-on does not prevent data from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytic services.

Information We Collect

You may be prompted to supply personally identifiable information (such as name, e-mail address and address) in order to subscribe to receive our e-mail newsletter, receive other resource documents, request further information about our products, apply for a job or simply ask a question about BioConnect. BioConnect does not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us. This means that you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, by providing this personal information to BioConnect, you acknowledge that you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Information We Collect

When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (such as to provide the service or information you have requested). We may store your personal information and comments for future use and reference in order to maintain an appropriate record of our relationship with you.

Personal information provided by you with express opt-in consent may be used to communicate corporate news, product developments and updates. This may be conducted through electronic or postal mail-outs of a company newsletter, email updates and offers, or through news releases and/or other types of communication mediums.

Anti-Spam Policy

We prohibit the delivery of unsolicited commercial email in violation of applicable laws, and requires the inclusion in every email sent to offer an “opt-out” mechanism and other required information.

If you have subscribed to receive a company newsletter or any other type of communication from us and later change your mind, you may unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of promotional emails, or contact us to have your name removed from our distribution lists at privacy@bioconnect.com.

Disclosure of Personal Information

BioConnect may share any of your personal information with its corporate affiliates or external suppliers, but only to fulfill the purposes of use as described above. BioConnect will not sell or provide your personal information to any other party, unless you provide us with explicit permission to do so or unless we are compelled by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to law or to legal process served on BioConnect.

Correct / Update

If you would like to verify the personal information data we have received from you or to make corrections to it, you may contact us directly at privacy@bioconnect.com.

More Information

If you have any questions, concerns or comments, about our privacy policy, our compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), or any other privacy or data protection matters, please e-mail privacy@bioconnect.com.