Please read the ‘Terms of Use’ and ‘Privacy Policy’ carefully before using this site.

Terms of Use

Use of Material: All material within this website is protected under the copyright laws of Canada and of other countries. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to any intellectual property asset of BioConnect Inc. or its affiliate Entertech Systems Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors and assigns (collectively “BioConnect“), including but not limited to any rights regarding patents, trademarks, service marks, trade names or copyrights. Any unauthorized downloading, transmission, publication, display, public performance, broadcast or any other copying or modification of the material contained on this website may violate applicable laws and may result in legal action. Except as expressly set forth on this website, the trademarks used on the site (including but not limited to the BioConnect name and marks) are owned by BioConnect. Any rights arising out of use of the trademarks shall ensure solely to the benefit of BioConnect. No use of the trademarks is authorized either expressly or by implication.

Disclaimer of warranties: The material contained on this website, including hyperlinks, are provided “as is” and “as available”. Such material is displayed without warranty of any kind, either expressed, implied or statutory including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of the intellectual property rights or any other third party rights, uninterrupted service, or freedom from computer viruses and other harmful components. BioConnect shall not in any circumstances, regardless of whether advance notice is given of the possibility of damages, be liable to any person for any damages whatsoever, including but not limited to any special, incidental, indirect or consequential damages resulting from use of, or reliance upon, any material contained on this website.

The material contained on this website is believed to be accurate and complete at the time of posting. Although every attempt is made to ensure that all material remain current and accurate, BioConnect does not warrant its accuracy, completeness or currency. BioConnect reserves the right to make changes to the material displayed on this website at its sole discretion and without notice. No reference to any product or service of a third party should be construed as an endorsement or recommendation.

Exclusion of liability: TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, BIOCONNECT EXPRESSLY EXCLUDES LIABILITY TO ANY USER OF THIS WEBSITE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHICH MAY ARISE IN RESPECT OF THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE REGARDLESS OF WHETHER BIOCONNECT WAS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGE.

The Internet is not a fully secure communication medium, and therefore confidentiality and privacy cannot be ensured. BioConnect shall not be liable for any damages whatsoever, including but not limited to indirect, special, incidental or consequential loss or damage resulting from the transmission of confidential or personal information regardless of whether BioConnect was advised of the possibility of such loss or damage.

Links to third party Web sites: The information, content, accuracy, opinions expressed on linked sites provided by this website are not verified, monitored, endorsed or controlled by BioConnect. BioConnect is providing these links to you solely as a convenience. The inclusion of any link to a third party website does not imply any endorsement by BioConnect of the website, or the products and services such site promotes, sells and/or advises. BioConnect is not responsible for the contents of any linked site, any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates of such sites. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to BioConnect’s website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Intellectual property: All copyright, trademarks, trade names, patents, industrial designs, and other intellectual property rights (‘IPR’) relating to anything contained on this website are, unless otherwise specified, the exclusive property of BioConnect. Furthermore, the ideas, concepts and/or their application, which may be embodied in the material on the site remain and constitute items of intellectual property which nevertheless belong to BioConnect. Indeed, we expressly draw attention to the protection afforded such information and intangibles under domestic law and international treatises governing copyrights, patents, trademarks, and other IPR.

Idea submission and/or solicitation: BioConnect and its employees do not accept or consider ideas or feedback, including those relating to marketing, new technologies, product naming conventions and the like, submitted by users of this website. BioConnect cannot guarantee that any such ideas and related materials received shall be treated as confidential and BioConnect is expressly authorized to use such ideas in the development of their marketing, technology or other activities. All such feedback or ideas become the property of BioConnect upon their submission.

Breaches, governing law and jurisdiction: Where a user of the website is found to be in contravention of these terms and conditions, BioConnect may pursue any and all remedies available to it, by operation of law or otherwise. Any failure by BioConnect to pursue a remedy shall not act as a waiver. This agreement shall be interpreted and enforced in accordance with the federal laws of Canada and the provincial laws of Ontario.

Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy: Protecting the security and privacy of your personal information is important to BioConnect and to the way we conduct our business in compliance with laws on privacy and data protection in the countries in which we operate. We hope this Privacy Policy will help you understand what personal information is collected by BioConnect, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

Our Use of Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics across our websites to track our visitors. Google Analytics captures data about our visitors including the source of the traffic, the duration of the visit, the type of device being used to view the website, the city and country in which the visitor is located, and how the visitor interacts with the website. Google Analytics uses cookies to obtain this data and by continuing to use our website, your consent to place these cookies will be assumed and cookies will be placed. The tracking information allows us to better understand our visitors and their engagement level with our content. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. We will not collect nor report on any personally identifying data from our visitors.

What Are Cookies? Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.

What Additional Google Analytics Advertising Features Are Used On This website? We have also enabled Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. For more information on this feature, please visit the following link: https://goo.gl/35Mk84. Demographics and interests data provides information about the age and gender of our visitors, along with the interests they express through their online and purchasing activities. This data is collected through a third-party DoubleClick cookie. Analytics then collects any demographic and interests information available in the cookie. By using this feature we gain insight into the behaviour information relating to visitor age, gender and interests on an anonymous and aggregate level. This will help us understand browsing behaviour so that we can provide users with a better experience while visiting our sites. We do not use these features to serve ads to our visitors.

How Do I Opt Out Of Google Analytics Tracking? You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. Website users who don’t want their data collected with Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt out of Analytics for the web, please visit Google Analytics’ opt out page (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser. This add-on does not prevent data from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytic services.

Information We Collect: You may be prompted to supply personally identifiable information (such as name, e-mail address and address) in order to subscribe to receive our e-mail newsletter, receive other resource documents, request further information about our products, apply for a job or simply ask a question about BioConnect. BioConnect does not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us. This means that you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, by providing this personal information to BioConnect, you acknowledge that you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Information We Collect: When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (such as to provide the service or information you have requested). We may store your personal information and comments for future use and reference in order to maintain an appropriate record of our relationship with you.

Personal information provided by you with express opt-in consent may be used to communicate corporate news, product developments and updates. This may be conducted through electronic or postal mail-outs of a company newsletter, email updates and offers, or through news releases and/or other types of communication mediums.

Anti-Spam Policy: We prohibit the delivery of unsolicited commercial email in violation of applicable laws, and requires the inclusion in every email sent to offer an “opt-out” mechanism and other required information.

If you have subscribed to receive a company newsletter or any other type of communication from us and later change your mind, you may unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of promotional emails, or contact us to have your name removed from our distribution lists at privacy@bioconnect.com.

Disclosure of Personal Information: BioConnect may share any of your personal information with its corporate affiliates or external suppliers, but only to fulfill the purposes of use as described above. BioConnect will not sell or provide your personal information to any other party, unless you provide us with explicit permission to do so or unless we are compelled by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to law or to legal process served on BioConnect.

Correct / Update: If you would like to verify the personal information data we have received from you or to make corrections to it, you may contact us directly at privacy@bioconnect.com.

More Information: If you have any questions, concerns or comments, about our privacy policy, our compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), or any other privacy or data protection matters, please e-mail privacy@bioconnect.com.